728 x 90
[…] Why are we awarding a protection order against a man who has not even been charged with a crime?”

That is a problem for a prosecutor who says, “I just want this order and I don’t want to charge him with a crime.”  That seem to be a conflict of interest.

So we are clear, domestic violence is a crime. When men are accused of domestic violence they are being accused of a crime. This include sexual assault, sexual harassment, etc.

The third reason Leslie Levy does not want this case is because filing a false police report is a crime, Texas Penal Code Section 37.08.

 “A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to: (1) a peace officer or federal special investigator conducting the investigation; or (2) any employee of a law enforcement agency that is authorized by the agency to conduct the investigation and that the actor knows is conducting the investigation.”

In other words, if she lies on a police report, that is a problem because the filter can be criminally charged.  

Here is another piece. Leslie Levy is instructing attorneys to avoid having their clients file criminal charges.